site stats
[…] site stats

Do wills need to be notarized in california

WebJul 13, 2024 · California does not specifically address this issue in its Notary statutes, so the safest course would be not to serve as both a document witness and Notary. … WebMar 25, 2024 · California’s holographic will statute, section 6111 of the California Probate Code, states: (a) A will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the …

Power of attorney requirements in California LegalZoom

WebAnswer (1 of 4): That would be a, “No.” Wills can be witnessed by two witnesses who will not benefit from the will and actually see the signer sign the document.